Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

D Class (IB1) Lifeboats

First introduced into the RNLI fleet in 1963, the design of the inflatable D class lifeboat continues to evolve to meet changes in demand and technology. The current version the IB1 was introduced in 2003.


These fast, light inflatable boats are suited to shallow water and confined locations such as close to cliffs, among rocks or even in caves.These craft can reach casualties in places where an all-weather lifeboat would be unable to operate.

The D class has a single 50hp outboard engine and can be righted manually by the crew after a capsize. Equipment includes both fitted and hand-held VHF radio, night-vision equipment, and first aid kit including oxygen.


All RNLI inshore lifeboats are built and maintained at the Inshore Lifeboat Centre (ILC) in Cowes, Isle of Wight. A D class lifeboat is generally refitted every 2 years. This process sees the entire lifeboat stripped and rebuilt with any part found to be worn, torn or broken being repaired or replaced.

D Class Facts

  • Introduced: 1963 (Latest version 2003)
  • Length: 5m
  • Width: 2m
  • Load: 400kg
  • Launch Type: Trolley or davit
  • Fuel Capacity: 68 litres
  • Crew: 2-3
  • Range: 3 hours at maxium speed
  • Engines: 1 x mariner at 40 or 50hp

The table below contains information on D Class lifeboats currently based at RNLI stations in Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.

Number

Name

Station

D-775

Eliza

Newcastle 03/12/14 to date

D-781

Isabella Purchase

Tramore 28/05/15 to date

D-782

Alfred William Newman

Wexford 25/06/15 to date

D-783

Terry

Larne 21/07/15 to date

D-796

Aideen Cresswell

Howth 12/07/16 to date

D-806

Dennis-Audrey

Wicklow 23/02/17 to date

D-815

Celia Mary

Clifden 19/10/17 to 2020

D-819

Naomh Dubhan

Fethard 01/02/18 to date

D-823

Clann Lir

Ballyglass 28/06/18 to date

D-846

Frank

Courtown 29/01/20 to date

D-860

Lizzie

Fenit ??/??/22 to date

D-865

Joval

Dun Laoghaire 27/04/22 to date

D-871

Ken Blair

Portrush 10/11/22 to date

Lifeboats listed in YELLOW are under construction. Lifeboats listed in BLACK are in service.

Note: Table below will contain details of all D Class (IB1) production craft. This a work in progress. Any further information will be welcomed.

Number

Name

Station

D-600

Metcap

Trials 2001-2002, Training (D-600C) 2002-2013

D-601

Jenny Topham

Trials 2002-2003, Relief 2003-2011, 

Training (D-601C) 2011-

D-602

Gilbert Goble

Trials 2002-2004, Relief 2004-2013

D-603

Forever Foward Denise

Trials 2002-2004, Relief 2004-2011, 

Training (D-603C) 2011-

D-604

Marie Turner

Trials 2002-2004, Relief 2004-2013

D-605

Joan and Ted Wiseman 50

Eastbourne 2003-2011, Training (D-605C) 2011-2021

D-606

Jennie B

Blyth 2003-2012

D-607

Spirit of Berkhamsted

Happisburgh 2003-2017

D-608

Helen and Ian Tytler

Sunderland 2003-2011, Training (D-608C) 2011-

D-609

248 Squadron RAF

Calshot 2003-2011, Relief 2011-2012, 

Training (D-609C) 2012-

D-610

Catterick

Relief 2004-2012, Training (D-610C) 2012-

D-611

The Young Watsons

Burry Port 2003-2011, Relief 2011-2012, 

Training (D-611C) 2012-

D-612

Dave and Trevor Jones

West Kirby 2003-2012

D-613

Jack Cleare

Swanage 2003-2012

D-614

Flo and Dick Smith

Trearddur Bay 2004-2012

D-615

CSMA/Frizzells 80th Anniversary

Relief 2004-2012 Training (D-615C) 2012-

D-616

Amy Lea

New Quay 2004-2012

D-617

Henry Philip

Bude 2004-2012

D-618

Blue Peter VI

Cleethorpes 2004-2012

D-619

Blue Peter III

North Berwick 2004-2013

D-620

Edna May

Relief 2004-2012, Training (D-620C) 2012-

D-621

Duncan Ferguson

Arbroath 2004-2013

D-622

May II

Borth 2004-2013, Relief 2013-2014

D-623

Peterborough Beer Festival 2

The Mumbles 2004-2013, Relief 2013-2014

D-624

Spirit of the RLC

Sennan Cove 2004-2013, Relief 2013-2014

D-603C and D-601C are pictured in the RNLI Survival Centre in Poole. Photo: RNLI

Number

Name

Station

D-625

John Charles Raybould

Relief 2004-2012, Training (D-625C) 2012-

D-626

David Leslie Wilson

Montrose 2004-2014

D-627

Arthur Bate II

Conwy 2004-2014

D-628

Austin Burnett

Little and Broad Haven 2004-2014

D-629

The Shannock

Workington 2004-2014

D-630

Langley Muir

Relief 2004-2012, Training 2012-2016

D-631

Spirit of Juniper

Littlehampton 2004-2014

D-632

Godfrey and Desmond Nall

Rhyl 2004-2014

D-633

Pride of London Foresters

Southend-on-Sea 2005-2014

D-634

Rusper

Rock 2005-2014

D-635

Semper Paratus

Relief 2004-2012, Training (D-635C) 2012-

D-636

Valerie Wilson

Newquay 2005-2014

D-637

Aldergrove II

Newcastle 2005-2014

D-638

Richard John Talbot Hillier

Angle 2005-2014, Boarding Boat (BB-638) 2014-2018

D-639

Howard and Mary Broadfield

Berwick-upon-Tweed 2005-2015

D-640

Mabel Davis

Relief 2005-2016, Training 2016-

D-641

Blue Peter IV

St Agnes 2005-2015

D-642

Amanda James and Ben

Hayling Island 2005-2015

D-643

Tra Mhor

Tramore 2005-2015

D-644

Phillip Robert Booth

Wexford 2005-2015

D-645

The Martin Jolly

Relief 2004-2012, Training 2012-2015, ILC 2015-2018

D-646

Hannabella Ferguson 

Larne 2005-2015

D-647

Barry Lazell

Shoreham Harbour 2005-2015

D-648

Spirit of Mortimer 

Teddington 2005-2015

D-649

Dorothy Beatrice May Gorman

Bembridge 2005-2015

Former Wexford Lifeboat D-644 Phillip Robert Booth. Photo: RNLI/Wexford

Number

Name

Station

D-650

Helen Olive Palmer

Relief 2005-2015, Training 2015-2016, 

Boarding Boat 2016-2019

D-651

John William Hurst

Torbay 2005-2015

D-652

Team Effort

Fishguard 2006-2015

D-653

Liam Hadley

Mablethorpe 2005-2015

D-654

Angel of Holyhead

Holyhead 2005-2016, 

Boarding Boat (BB-654) 2017-

D-655

Guardian Angel 

Relief 2005-2015, Training 2015-

D-656

William Robert Saunderson

Llandudno 2006-2016

D-657

Sally

Lytham St Annes 2006-2016

D-658

Sir Y Flint

Flint 2006-2016

D-659

George Godfrey Benbow

Howth 2006-2016

D-660

City of Leeds II

Relief 2006-2012, Training 2012-2017, 

Boarding Boat 2017-2019

D-661

Jane Ann III

Wells 2007-2016, 

Boarding Boat (BB-661) 2017-

D-662

Eleanor

Sheerness 2006-2016

D-663

Duggie Rodbard

Walmer 2006-2016

D-664

Puffin

Burnham-on-Sea 2006-2016

D-665

The Doris

Relief 2007-2012, Training 2012-

D-666

Not Built


D-667

The Rotary Centenary Queen 

Anstruther 2006-2016

D-668

Colin Bramley Parker

St Ives 2007-2016

D-669

George Bearman

Exmouth 2006-2017,

Boarding Boat (D-669) 2017-

D-670

Harold Arnold

Relief 2007-2017

D-671

Sheringham Shanty Men

Wicklow 2007-2017

D-672

Ernest and Rose Chapman II

Burnham-on-Crouch 2007-2017

D-673

Christine

Aldeburgh 2007-2017,

Boarding Boat (BB-673) 2017-

D-674

OEM Stone III

Whitby 2007-2017,

Boarding Boat (BB-674) 2017-

Former Wicklow ILB D-671 Sheringham Shanty Men. Photo: RNLI/Tommy Dover

Number

Name

Station

D-675

The Doris and Harry

Relief 2007-2017, 

Boarding Boat (BB-675) 2017-

D-676

Leslie and Peter Downes

Pwllheli 2007-2017, 

Boarding Boat (BB-676) 2017-

D-677

Jacky Hunsley

Redcar 2007-2014

D-678

Rotarian Clive Tanner

Barmouth 2007-2017

D-679

GrĂ¡inne Uaile

Clifden 2007-2017, 

Boarding Boat (BB-679) 2017-

D-680

Marjorie Wilkinson

Relief 2007-2018

D-681 

Olive Two

Fowey 2007-2017,

Boarding Boat (BB-681) 2017-

D-682

The Essex Freemason

Southend-on-Sea 2007-2015, Stored 2015-2016,

Southend-on-Sea 2016-2018, 

Boarding Boat (BB-682) 2018-

D-683

Tradewinds

Fethard 2007-2018, 

Boarding Boat (BB-683) 2018-

D-684

Telford Shopping Centre

Troon 2007-2018

D-685

Winfred

Relief 2007-2012, Training 2012-2018, 

Boarding Boat (BB-685) 2018-

D-686

Peter Downes

Seahouses 2008-2018

D-687

The Western

Ballyglass 2008-2018,

Boarding Boat (BB-687) 2018-

D-688

Albert Wordley

Horton and Port Eynon 2008-2018

D-689

Enfys

Moelfre 2008-2018, Boarding Boat (BB-689) 2018-

D-690

David Young

Relief 2008-2013, Weston-Super-Mare 2013-2015,

Relief 2015-2019, Boarding Boat (BB-690) 2019-

D-691

Betty and Thomas Moore

Selsey 2008-2018

D-692

Connie Dains

Penarth 2008-2018

D-693

Mark Noble

Tynemouth 2008-2018

D-694

James Bissett Simpson

Aberdeen 2008-2018,

Boarding Boat (BB-694) 2018-

D-695

The Pat

Relief 2008-2019,

Boarding Boat (BB-695) 2019-

D-696

Anna Stock

Weston-Super-Mare 2008-2018,

Boarding Boat (BB-696) 2019-

D-697

Stranrear Saviour (Civil Service No 49)

Stranrear 2008-2019, 

Boarding Boat (BB-697) 2019-

D-698

Sheila Barry

Broughty Ferry 2008-2019

D-699

Daphne May

Hastings 2008-2018

Former Penarth ILB D-692 Connie Dains. Photo: RNLI/Penarth

Number

Name

Station

D-700

Bobby's Boat

Relief 2009-2019, Boarding Boat 2019-

D-701

Henley Eight

Withernsea 2009-2019

D-702

Spirit of the Dart

Dart 2008-2019

D-703

Joseph Hughes

Craster 2008-2019

D-704

Myrtle and Trevor Gurr

St Davids 2008-2019, Cardigan 2019

D-705

Northern Light

Relief 2008-2012, Training 2012-2016, Relief 2016-2018,

Training 2018-2020, Boarding Boat (BB-705) 2020-

D-706

Tigger Three

Margate 2008-2019, Boarding Boat (BB-706) 2020-

D-707

Copeland Bell

Port Isaac 2009-2019

D-708

Jimmy Miff

Dunbar 2009-2019

D-709

Elsie Ida Meade

Cardigan 2009-2019

D-710

Charles Blankstone

Relief 2009-2020, 

Training (D-710C) 2020-

D-711

Cairde an Chuain

Courtown 2009-2020, 

Boarding Boat (BB-711) 2020-

D-712

Christine

Minehead 2009-2020,

Boarding Boat (BB-712) 2020-

D-713

Nigel Martin Spender

Port Talbot 2009-2020

D-714

Jean Ryall

South Broads 2010-2011, Relief 2011-2012, 

Porthcawl 2012-2020

D-715

Leicester Tiger

Relief 2010-2018, 

Training 2018-

D-716

Brian's Pride

Portsmouth 2009-2020

D-717

Deborah Brown II

Ilfracombe 2009-2020,

Boarding Boat (BB-717) 2020-

D-718

Catherine

Kippford 2009-2021, 

Boarding Boat (BB-718) 2021-

D-719

Mary Elizabeth Barnes

Fleetwood 2009-2021, 

Boarding Boat (BB-719) 2021-

D-720

Norma and Bill Burleigh

Relief 2010-

D-721

Windsor Spirit

Bridlington 2009-2021, 

Boarding Boat (BB-721) 2021-

D-722

Margaret Mary Timpany

Morecambe 2009-2021

D-723

Damarkand IV

Clacton on Sea 2009-2018

D-724

John Wesley Hillard III

Scarborough 2009-2021, 

Boarding Boat (BB-724) 2021-

Former Portsmouth ILB D-716 Brian's Pride. Photo: RNLI/Portsmouth

Number

Name

Station

D-725

Kenneth R Easter

Relief 2010-2015, Training 2015-2016, 

Relief 2016-

D-726

Bradley and Sonia

Fenit 2010-2022, 

Relief 2022-

D-727

Georgina Taylor

Tenby 2009-2021

D-728

Braund

Filey 2009-2021

D-729

Eileen Mary George

Blackpool 2010-2022, 

Relief 2022-


D-730

Constance Green

Relief 2010-2017, 

Training 2017-

D-731

Realt na Mara

Dun Laoghaire 2010-2022

D-732

Basil Eiric Brooks

Blackpool 2010-2022

D-733

Vision of Tamworth

Barrow 2010-2022

D-734

George and Muriel

Cromer 2010-2022

D-735

Bill and John Cama

Relief 2010-2014, Redcar 2014-2015, 

Relief 2015-

D-736

Mildred Holcroft

Amble 2010-2022

D-737

Alastair Greenless

Campbeltown 2010-2022

D-738

David Roulston (C.S. No. 52)

Portrush 2010-2022

D-739

Peterborough Beer Festival IV

Skegness 2010-2016 (Caught fire 20/05/16)

D-740

Ole Schroder

Relief 2010-

D-741

Ollie Naismith

Looe 2010-2022

D-742

Spirit of Leicester

Port St Mary 2010-2023

D-743

Olwen and Tom

Teddington 2010-

D-744

Laurence and Percy Hobbs

Eastbourne 2011-

D-745

My Way

Relief 2011-2015

Eyemouth 2015-

D-746

Alan and Amy

Blyth 2012-

D-747

MyJo

Sunderland 2011-

D-748

Willett

Calshot 2011-

D-749

Diane Hilary

Burry Port 2011-

Former Campbeltown ILB D-737 Alastair Greenlees. Photo: RNLI/Campbeltown

Number

Name

Station

D-750

Yeoman of the Guard

Relief 2011-

D-751

Seahorse

West Kirby 2012-

D-752

Phil & Jack

Swanage 2012-

D-753

Clive & Imelda Rawlins

Trearddur Bay 2012-

D-754

Audrey L J

New Quay 2012-

D-755

Peggy D

Relief 2012-2016, Training 2016-

D-756

George Bird

Bude 2012-

D-757

James Burgess II

Cleethorpes 2012-

D-758

Evelyn M

North Berwick 2013-

D-759

Robert Fergusson 

Arbroath 2013-

D-760

Geoffery Scott

Borth 2013-

D-761

Mark Lott

The Mumbles 2013-

D-762

M & P Anderson-Vick

Relief 2013-

D-763

Amy Brown

Sennan Cove 2013-

D-764

Nigel A Kennedy

Montrose 2014-

D-765

The May-Bob

Conwy 2014-

D-766

Jack & Edith May

Little and Broad Haven 14-

D-767

John F Mortimer

Workington 2014-

D-768

Robleen

Relief 2014-

D-769

Ray of Hope

Littlehampton 2014-

D-770

Mary Maxwell

Rhyl 2014-

D-771

William Henderson

Southend-on-Sea 2014-

D-772

Rusper II

Rock 2014-

D-773

Enid Mary

Newquay-2014-

D-774

Arthur Hamilton

Relief 2014-2018, Clacton on Sea 2018-2020, 

Relief 2020-

Sennen Cove ILB D-763 Amy Brown. Photo: RNLI/Sennen Cove

Number

Name

Station

D-775

Eliza

Newcastle 2014-

D-776

Super G II

Angle 2015-2020, Porthcawl 2020-

D-777

Vi and Charles Hogbin

Berwick-upon-Tweed 2015-

D-778

Norman Harvey

Bembridge 2015-

D-779 

Jacob

Hayling Island 2015-

D-780

Hick's Help

Relief 2015-

D-781

Isabella Purchase

Tramore 2015-

D-782

Alfred William Newman

Wexford 2015-

D-783

Terry

Larne 2015-

D-784

Joan Woodland

Shoreham Harbour 2015-

D-785

Peter Saw

Teddington 2015-

D-786

Eileen May Loach-Thomas

Redcar 2015-

D-787

Xkalibur

St Agnes 2015-

D-788

Leslie & Mary Daws

Torbay 2015-

D-789

Edward Arthur Richardson

Fishguard 2015-

D-790

Stanley Whiteley Chadwick

Mablethorpe 2015-

D-791

Mary & Archie Hooper

Holyhead 2016-

D-792

Marie Theresa Bertha Barrass

Relief 2016, Skegness 2016-2019, 

Relief 2019-

D-793

Dr Barbara Saunderson 

Llandudno 2016-

D-794

Duggie Rodbard II

Walmar 2016-

D-795

Lady Barbara

Flint 2016-

D-796

Aideen Cresswell

Howth 2016-

D-797

Peter Wilcox

Wells 2016-

D-798

John Wickens

Relief 2016, Poole 2016-2017, Relief 2017-2021, 

Walton and Frinton (Boarding Boat) 2021-

D-799

Buster

Sheerness 2016-

Holyhead ILB D-791 Mary & Archie Hooper. Photo: RNLI/Holyhead

Number

Name

Station

D-800

MOAM

Lytham St Annes 2016-

D-801

Burnham Reach

Burnham on Sea 2016-

D-802

Akira

Anstruther 2016-

D-803

Donald Dean

St Ives 2016-

D-804

Gladys Maud Burton

Poole 2017-

D-805

George Bearman II

Exmouth 2017-

D-806

Dennis-Audrey

Wicklow 2017-

D-807

David and Barbara Chapman

Burnham on Crouch 2017-

D-808

Susan Scott

Aldeburgh 2017-

D-809

Eric Howland

Relief 2017-

D-810

Warter Priory

Whitby 2017-

D-811

Robert J Wright

Pwllheli 2017-

D-812

Elaine McLeod Scott

Relief 2017-

D-813

Russell Pickering

Happisburgh 2017-

D-814

Craig Steadman

Barmouth 2017-

D-815

Celia Mary

Clifden 2017-2019, Relief 2019-

D-816

Eileen Murphy 

Relief 2017-

D-817

Olive Three

Fowey 2017-

D-818

Len Thorne GM DFC

Southend 2018-

D-819

Naomh Dubhan

Fethard 2018-

D-820

Frances Mary Corscaden

Barry Dock 2018-

D-821

Sheena

Troon 2018-

D-822

Spirit of Penarth II

Penarth 2018-

D-823

Clann Lir

Ballyglass-2018-

D-824

Barbara Jane

Horton and Port Eynon 2018-

Fowey ILB D-817 Olive Three. Photo: RNLI/Fowey

Number

Name

Station

D-825

Enfys 2

Moelfre 2018-

D-826

Barbara Anne Bennett

Relief 2019-

D-827

Flt Lt John Buckley RAF

Selsey 2018-

D-828

Grace Darling

Seahouses 2018-

D-829

Little Susie

Tynemouth 2018-

D-830

Buoy Woodie -85N

Aberdeen 2018-

D-831


Built for Jersey Fire & Rescue service

D-832

The Adrian Beaumont

Weston-Super-Mare 2018-

D-833

Shelia MacDonald

Stranraer 2019-

D-834

Oor Lifesaver

Broughty Ferry 2019-

D-835

Richard Francis

Hastings 2019-

D-836

Marjorie Boneham

Relief 2019-

D-837

Mary Beal

Withernsea 2019-

D-838

Dudley Jane

Dart 2019-

D-839

Skpr James Ballard RNVR DSC

Craster 2019-

D-840

Marian and Alan Clayton 

St Davids 2019-

D-841

Alfred Alexander Staden 

Margate 2019-

D-842

The Holland Family

Skegness 2019-

D-843

Pride of Port Isaac (Goeth Porthusek)

Port Isaac 2019-

D-844

David Lauder

Dunbar 2019-

D-845

John Darbyshire

Cardigan 2019-

D-846

Frank 

Courtown 2020-

D-847

Exmoor Belle

Minehead 2020-

D-848

Craig Morris

Port Talbot 2020-

D-849

Damars Pride

Clacton-on-Sea 2020-

Minehead ILB D-847 Exmoor Belle. Photo: RNLI/Minehead

Number

Name

Station

D-850

The Dennis Faro

Portsmouth 2020-

D-851

Deborah Brown III

Illfracombe 2021-

D-852

Ernie Wellings

Bridlington 2021-

D-853

Harbet

Fleetwood 2021-

D-854

Ronnie Sinclair

Kippford 2021-

D-855

Brenda Raworth

Morecambe 2021-

D-856

John Wesley Hillard IV

Scarborough 2021-

D-857

Buzz II

Relief 2021-

D-858

Kathleen Ann

Tenby 2021-

D-859

The Rotarian

Filey 2021-

D-860

Lizzie

Fenit 2022-

D-861

Hugo  Missen

Portcawl 2022-

D-862

Phyllis Rowan

Blackpool 2022-

D-863

Lizzie Hook

Relief 2022-

D-864

Blackpool Endeavour

Blackpool 2022-

D-865

Joval

Dun Laoghaire 2022-

D-866

Raymond and Dorothy Billingham

Barrow 2022-

D-867

Alf and Dora Whiting

Amble 2022-

D-868


Cromer 2022-