Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

B Class (Atlantic 21) Lifeboats

Bangor’s old Atlantic 21 class boat “Youth of Ulster” about to depart from the harbour. Photo Albert Bridge

The Atlantic 21 is part of the B-class of lifeboats that served the shores of the United Kingdom and Ireland as part of the RNLI inshore fleet. The Atlantic 21 was the first generation Rigid Inflatable Boat (RIB), originated at and by Atlantic College in South Wales, the birth place of the RIB after which the craft is so named. The school was also one of nine locations where the RNLI first established lifeboat stations using smaller inshore watercraft. Atlantic College Lifeboat Station was commissioned by the RNLI in 1963 and decommissioned in 2013.

All Atlantic 21 class lifeboats have retired from RNLI service with last one standing down from service in 2009.

The Atlantic 21 can be launched from a davit, trolley or floating boathouse depending on the location of the station and the available facilities.

The boat carries a variety of equipment which includes two VHF radios, First Aid Kit & oxygen, GPS navigation system, night vision equipment, self-righting system, anchor and various warps, toolkit, towing system, illuminating and distress pyrotechnics, spotlight, torches.

The rollbar assembly installed above the engines contains a self-righting bag which is operated by a member of the crew activating a gas bottle.

Atlantic 21 Facts

In Service: 1970 to 2007

Length: 7.21m

Width: 2.49m

Load:

Launch Type: Carriage, davit or floating boathouse

Fuel Capacity:

Crew: 3

Range: 3 Hours

Engines: 2 x 70hp 2 stroke outboard engines

Note: Table below is a work in progress. Any further information will be welcomed.

Number

Name

Service History

Notes

B-500


Trials at various locations 1970 to 1977

(1)

B-501


Relief 1970 to 1977


B-502


Trials 1972 to 1973


B-503


Hartlepool 1972 to 1975


B-504

Blue Peter I 

Littlehampton 1972 to 1973


B-505

Major Osman Gabriel

Queensferry 1972 to 1975

Relief 1975 to 1979

Silloth 1979 to 1980

Atlantic College 1980 to 1982


B-506


West Mersea 1972 to 1976

Relief 1976 to 1978

Staithes and Runswick 1978 to ????


B-507

Griende

Built for KNRM 1972 to 2005


B-508


Atlantic College 1973 to 1980


B-509


New Brighton 1973 to 1981

Relief 1981 to 1985


B-510 

Tuimelaar

Built for KNRM 1973


B-511

Co-Operative No. 1

Largs 1973 to 1975

Hayling Island 1975 to 1979

Newbiggin 1981 1982

Hunstanton 1982

Relief 1982 to 1985

Clacton-on-Sea 1985 to 1989

Relief 1985 to 1997


B-512

U.S. Navy League 

Lyme Regis 1973 to 1980

Relief 1980 to 1990

Walmer 1990 to 1992

Relief 1992 to 1994

Bundoran 1994 to 1995

Relief 1995 to 1997

Weymouth 1997 to 1998

Clifden 1998

Relief 1998 to 1999

Sligo Bay 1998 to 2001

Publicity Fleet 2001

(2)

B-513

William McCunn

Largs 1973 to 1980

Relief 1980 to 1988

Bangor 1988 to 1990

Relief 1990 to 1997


B-514

Guide Friendship 1

Aberdovey 1974 to 1983

Relief 1983 to 1984

Clacton-on-Sea 1984 to 1985

Redcar 1986

Relief 1986 to 1991

Cullercoats 1991 to 1992

Relief 1992 to 2000

(3)

B-515

V E Webber

Beaumaris 1976 to 1985

Relief 1985 to 1992

Port Erin 1992 to 1993

Flamborough 1993 to 1994

Relief 1994 to 1996

Penarth 1996

Relief 1996 to 2000

(3)

B-516

Whitstable Branch

Whitstable 1974 to 1983

Relief 1983 to 1990


B-517 

Blue Peter I

Littlehampton 1973 to 1974


B-518

Sole Bay

Southwold 1973 to 1985

Relief 1985 to 1987

Falmouth 1987 to 1988

Relief 1988 to 1990


B-519

Surrey Forester

Lymington 1973 to 1986

Relief 1986 to 1990


B-520

Wildenrath Wizzer

Appledore 1974 to 1986

Redcar 1986 to 1990

Relief 1990 to 1993

Publicity 1993 to 2005


B-521

Mary Livingstone

Queensferry 1975 to 1981

Relief 1981 to 1994 


B-522

Dolfijn

Built for KNRM 1974


B-523


Littlehampton 1974 to 1985

Relief 1985 to 1995.

ILC 1995 to 1998


B-524


Built for KNRM 1974


B-525

Spix's Macaw

Relief 1974 to 1979

Hayling Island 1979 to 1980

Relief 1980 to 1988

Kircudbright 1988 to 1991

Relief 1991 to 2001

Enniskillen (Upper) 2001 to 2004


B-526


Relief 1974 to 1978

Harwich 1978 to 1987

Relief 1987 to 1995

Hayling Island 1995 to 1997

Clacton-on-Sea 1997 to 1998

Relief 1998 to 2002

Training 2002 to 2009

(4)

B-527

Percy Garon (Civil Service)

Southend-on-Sea 1976 to 1986

Relief 1986 to 1998

(5)

B-528


Relief 1975 to 1976

Blackpool 1976 to 1978

Relief 1978 to 2000


B-529

Alexander Duckham

West Mersea 1976 to 1987

Mudeford 1988 to 1990

Falmouth 1991 to 1993

Relief 1993 to 2000


B-530

Guide Friendship II

Eastney 1975 to 1981

Relief 1981 to 1985

Macduff 1985 to 1989

Relief 1989 to 1993


B-531

Foresters

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston 1975 to 1988

Relief 1988 to 2002


B-532

Guide Friendship III

Hartlepool 1976 1986

Relief 1986 to 1998

(5)

B-533


Littlestone-on-Sea 1976 to 1988

Relief 1988 to 1990

Teignmouth 1990 to 1991

Relief 1991 to 1992

Kilkeel 1992 to 1993

Relief 1993 to 1998


B-534




B-535

R.A.O.B.

Hartlepool 1975 to 1976

Berwick-upon-Tweed 1976 to 1992

Relief 1992 to 1995

Kyle of Lochalsh 1995 to 1997

(B)

B-536


Peel 1976 to 1989

Relief 1989 to 1992

Sheringham 1992 to 1994

Relief 1994 to 1999


B-537


Relief 1976 to 1978

Blackpool 1978 to 1979

Relief 1979 to 1983

Youghal 1983 to 1984

Relief 1984 to 1986

St. Abbs 1986 to 1988

Relief 1988 to 1999


B-538

Lord Brotherton

Staithes and Runswick 1978 to 1989

Relief 1989 to 1990


B-539

Lions International District 105 SE

Brighton 1978 to 1989

Relief 1989 to 1990

St. Catherine 1990 to 1991

Relief 1991 to 1998


B-540

Wolverhampton

Abersoch 1978 to 1990

Relief 1990 to 2000

(3)

B-541

Elizabeth Bestwick

Relief 1976 to 1988

Falmouth 1988 to 1991

Berwick-Upon-Tweed 1992 to 1993

Falmouth 1993 to 1994

Hayling Island 1994 to 1995

Weymouth 1995 to 1996

Relief 1996 to 1997


B-542

William Yeo

Relief 1976 to 1987

ILC 1987 to 2003


B-543

Round Table

Helensburgh 1978 to 1990

Relief 1990 to 1996

Weymouth 1996 to 1997

Skerries 1997 to 1998

Clovelly 1998 to 1999

Relief 1999 to 2001


B-544

Catherine Plumbley

Minehead 1976 to 1994

Relief 1994 to 1998  

(3)

B-545 

Amelia Gregory Armstrong

Silloth 1980 to 1995

Relief 1995 to 1998


B-546 

Forester Benevolence

Lyme Regis 1980 to 1997

Relief 1997 to 1998


B-547

Forester Liberty

Largs 1980 to 1998

(3)

B-548

Aldershot

Hayling Island 1980 to 1994

Poole 1994 to 1995

Relief 1995 to 1998

(5)

B-549

Blenwatch

New Brighton 1981 to 1996

Tiggnabruich 1996 to 1998

Relief 1998 to 2001

Enniskillen (Lower) 2001to 2003

(3)

B-550

City of Portsmouth  

Portsmouth 1981 to 1996

Relief 1996 to 1998

(5)

B-551

Constance Macnay

Queensferry 1981 to 1997

Relief 1997 to 1998

Clifden 1998 to 1999

(5) 

B-552

Bruinvis

Built for KNRM 1981


B-553

Kirklees

Newbiggin 1982 to 1998

Helvic Head 1998 to 1999

Relief 1999 to 2000

(6)

B-554 

American Ambassador

Atlantic College 1982 to 2000

Relief 2000 to 2001


B-555 

Long Life I

Relief 1982 to 1997


B-556 

Spirit of America

Hunstanton 1982 to 1998

Relief 1998 to 1999

(5)

B-557

Weston Centenery

Weston-Super-Mare 1983 to 2001

(5)  

B-558

Ramsgate Enterprise

Ramsgate 1984 to 2000

Relief 2000 to 2001

(7)

B-559

Long Life III

Aberdovey 1983 to 1999

Relief 1999 to 2001

(8)

B-560

British Diver

Whitstable 1984 to 2000


B-561

Marjorie Turner

Youghal 1984 to 2002

(5)

B-562

The Quiver

Southwold 1985 to 1998

Relief 1998 to 2001

(5)

B-563

Blue Peter II

Beaumaris 1985 to 2000

Relief 2000 to 2002

(5)

B-564

Blue Peter I

Littlehampton 1985 to 2001

Relief 2001 to 2003


B-565

Manchester and District XXXII

Appledore 1986 to 1997

Relief 1997 to 1998


B-566

Frank and Mary Atkinson

Lymington 1986 to 2002

(9)

B-567

Percy Garron II

Southend-on-Sea 1986 to 2001

Relief 2001 to 2002

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston 2002

Relief 2002 to 2004


B-568 

Burton Brewer

Hartlepool 1986 to 2000

Relief 2000 to 2005

Training 2005 to 2007


B-569 

Blue Peter V

Portaferry 1986 to 1994

Relief 1994 to 1997

Helvick Head 1997 to 1998

Relief 1998 to 2000


B-570 

Himley Hall

West Mersea 1987 to 2001

Relief 2001 to 2005


B-571

British Diver II

Harwich 1987 to 2002

Relief 2002 to 2006

Training 2006 to 2007


B-572

Dorothy and Katherine Barr

St Abbs 1988 to 2002

(10)

B-573

The Lady Dart and Long Life II

Littlestone-on-Sea 1988 to 2001

(10)

B-574

Joseph B. Press

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston 1988 to 2002

Relief 2002 to 2007

Training 2007 to 2008


B-575

John Batstone

Peel 1989 to 1992

Relief 1992 to 1997

Clifden 1997 to 1998

Relief 1998 to 2000

Crosshaven 2000 to 2002

Relief 2002 to 2005


B-576

Ellis Sinclair

Staithes and Runswick 1989 to 2002

Relief 2002 to 2006


B-577

Graham hillier and Tony Cater

(11)


B-578

The Rotary Club of Glasgow

MacDuff 1989 to 2006

Training 2006 to 2008


B-579

Institute of London Underwriters

Clacton-on-Sea 1989 to 1997

Relief 1997 to 2001

St. Abbs 2001 to 2002

Relief 2002to 2003


B-580

Leicester Challenge

Redcar 1990 to 2001

Sligo Bay 2001 to 2002

Relief 2002 to 2009


B-581

Andrew Mason

Helensburgh 1990 to 2002

Relief 2002 to 2004

Enniskillen (Upper) 2004 to 2009


B-582

Borough of Solihull

Abersoch 1990 to 2002

Relief 2002 to 2007

Training 2007 to 2008


B-583

Ken Derham

Mudeford 1990 to 2006

Training 2006 to 2009


B-584

Youth of Ulster  

Bangor 1990 to 2006


B-585

Peter and Grace Ewing

Kirkcudbright 1991 to 2006


B-586

Clothworker

Relief 1991 to 1998

Cardigan 1998 to 1999

Relief 1999 to 2001

Littlehampton 2001 to 2002

Relief 2002 to 2004

Lough Derg 2004 to 2007

Relief 2007 to 2009


B-587

Jessie Eliza

St. Catherine's 1991 to 2000

(9)

B-588

Frank and Dorothy  

Teignmouth 1991 to 2006

Relief 2006 to 2008


B-589

James Burgess

Walmar 1992 to 2006

Training 2006 to 2009


B-590

Wolverson X-Ray


(6)

B-591

Edmund and Joan White

Cullercoats 1992 to 2006

Enniskillen (Lower) 2006 to 2009 

(3)

B-592

Ernest Armstrong

Relief 1992 to 1998

Arran/Lamlash 1998 to 2001

Relief 2001 to 2003

Enniskillin (Lower) 2003 to 2006


B-593

Valerie Hull

Kilkeel 1993 to 2006


B-594

Herbert and Edith

Port Erin 1993 to 2006


B-595

Falmouth Round Table

Falmouth 1994 to 2007

(9)

Lifeboats highlighted in GREEN are/were based at Irish Lifeboat stations.

Lifeboats listed in BLUE were built for the Royal Netherlands Sea Rescue Institution (KNRM).

Lifeboats listed in YELLOW require further information. 

Notes

(1) Prototype Atlantic 21. On display at the RNLI Museum, Chatham.

(2) Damaged by vandals and scrapped.

(3) Sold to the Icelandic Association for Search and Rescue (ICE-SAR).

(4) Sold to the Marine Volunteer Rescue (Australia).

(5) Sold to the Finnish Lifeboat Society.

(6) Sold to the Sandown & Shanklin Inshore Lifeboat service.

(7) Sold to Bantry Inshore Search & Rescue Association (CRBI) Ireland.

(8) Sold to the Virgin Islands SAR.

(9) Sold to the Royal Netherlands Sea Rescue Institution (KNRM).

(10) Sold to the Chilean Lifeboat service.

(11) Sold to Sidmouth Independent Lifeboat.

(12) Sold to the Ballybunion Sea & Cliff Rescue (CRBI) Ireland.

BACK

0